Home / Electric Bikes / Aventon Pace 5 REC
Aventon Pace 5 REC
Commuter e-bike

Aventon Pace 5 REC

The Aventon Pace 5 REC is a commuter e-bike from Aventon. 750 W motor, top speed 28 mph, up to 75 miles of range. Sold in Canada and United States.

From $1,799 at Aventon's official store · prices in 2 countries Buy

Aventon Pace 5 REC specifications

Motor
750 W, 1,440 W peak
Motor type
Hub
Battery
733 Wh
Removable battery
Yes
Range per charge (stated)
75 miles (121 km)
Top speed
28 mph (45 km/h)
US e-bike class
Class 2
Throttle
Yes
Maximum load
331 lb (150 kg)

Manufacturer's figures as of 21 October 2026. Range is the brand's rated maximum.

What the Aventon Pace 5 REC is built for

The Aventon Pace 5 REC is a commuter e-bike, built for daily rides to work, errands and city streets.

It has a 750 W (1,440 W peak) hub motor and a top speed of 28 mph (45 km/h).

It carries a 733 Wh removable battery and a stated range of up to 75 miles (121 km) on a charge. Real-world range is usually lower than the rated figure: it falls with throttle use, hills, cold weather, rider weight and higher assist levels.

The Aventon Pace 5 REC carries up to 331 lb (150 kg) including the rider.

In the United States the Aventon Pace 5 REC sells for $1,799, above the median of $1,499 across 230 commuter e-bikes with a US price, among the premium models. That is $2 per watt-hour of battery.

Where the Aventon Pace 5 REC may be ridden

Aventon Pace 5 REC is sold as Class 2 (throttle, up to 20 mph) under the three-class system most US states use.

In the European Union and the United Kingdom an e-bike counts as a bicycle only within the pedelec limits; as specified, its 750 W motor is above the 250 W limit, its 28 mph (45 km/h) top speed is above the 25 km/h at which assistance must stop and its throttle moves it without pedalling, which the pedelec rules allow only as start-up help at walking pace. A model above those limits is treated as a moped there, with type approval, registration and insurance, unless the brand sells a version set to the European limits.

Aventon Pace 5 REC safety certification

The brand's listing for the Aventon Pace 5 REC does not state a UL 2849 or EN 15194 certification. New York City allows only e-bikes certified to UL 2849 to be sold or rented there, and California requires certified batteries from 2026; ask the seller for the certificate before buying.

Aventon Pace 5 REC price by country

CountryOfficial storePrice from
United States aventon.com $1,799 Buy
Canada aventon.com CA$2,499 Buy

Prices from Aventon's official store in each country, in local currency, including local sales taxes where the store shows them.

Product details

Product type
Commuter e-bike
Brand
Aventon · United States
Category
Electric Bikes
Sold in
Canada, United States
Price from
$1,799

More e-bikes from Aventon

All Aventon products →